Cookie Usage

A "cookie" is a small piece of information which a web server can store information temporarily with your web browser. This is useful for having your web browser remember some specific information which our web server can later retrieve. One purpose of these technologies is to help us better understand the user's behavior and which part of our website is frequented the most. CyberpowerPC and its partners use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our ad campaigns and promotions. This allows us to provide special promotions and deals that our customers would find the most interest in.

CyberpowerPC and our partners also employ the use of cookies that are essential to the shopping experience of our website. These cookies are used to maintain the state of your shopping cart and to complete the checkout process. Our goal in these cases is to make your shopping experience with CyberpowerPC more convenient. For example, we use cookies to store the customer's shopping cart so they may complete their shopping experience. If the customer leaves our website and comes back at a later time, we are able to restore any preexisting configurations that the customer has been working on and allows our customer resume where they left off. In addition, we also employ cookies from our partners to combat fraudulent charges during our checkout process. This allows us to expedite our order processing and verification process once your order is submitted to us.

If you want to disable and delete cookies stored on your internet browser, we have provided below a list of links to most used internet browsers that explain how to disable and delete cookies. If your browser is not listed below, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the CyberpowerPC website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

• Chrome - https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
• Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
• Internet Explorer - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
• Opera - http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
• Safari - http://support.apple.com/kb/ph11913

Security

CyberPowerPC is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your credit card security is our highest priority. CyberPowerPC utilizes Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, an advanced encryption technology that protects the information you send us against unauthorized access. This safeguard has helped, in many cases, to make shopping on the Internet significantly safer than using your credit card at a restaurant or department store

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

• Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the following four basic rights

The right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of personal information;(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100, § 1798.110, § 1798.115).

The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business's service provider; (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105)

The right to opt-out of sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information.(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.120, § 1798.135) Children under the age of 16 must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under 13. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.120)

The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.125)

• Right to notice at collection regarding the categories of personal information collected. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140)

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Personal information means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. "Personal information" does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data. We collect your IP address automatically when you visit our website or initiate your order. We may determine your general location based on your IP address.

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information. When you contact us via phone, we may record your call. We will notify you at the beginning of the call that the call may be recorded for training purposes. We use this information to monitor our customer service and train employees.

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We analyse your preferences through a series of computer processes. Based on this information, we use to gauge and develop marketing activities, applications or tools, and to provide you with targeted information and offers.

• Opting out of Disclosing, Sharing, and Selling Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of us disclosing, sharing, or selling personal information for commercial purposes. To exercise the right to opt-out of the sale of your information, you may submit a request at "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" or call us at 800-527-2345.